Africa’s botanicals have adapted themselves over thousands for years to thrive in some of the hottest temperatures and driest environments on earth. Armed with this power, their oils have the ability to transform our skin in the following ways:

  • Rejuvenates and reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, redness and blotchiness.
  • Improves and restores skin elasticity for a more youthful and radiant skin.
  • Vitamin E helps promote the production of collagen and elastin to boost skin firmness, density and volume.
  • Antioxidants help protect and repair free radical damage from pollution and sun exposure.

Marula Oil

Marula Oil derived from its exotic fruit’s seed kernels of the dynamic and drought resistant Marula trees (Sclerocarya birrea), indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar. This fruit is widely known as the elephants favourite treat! Marula Oil is an all-natural, cold pressed, highly nutritious, very light textured oil. It is naturally soothing, fast-absorbing and suitable for all skin types .

Benefits to the skin:

Marula Oil is a potent source of nutrition and antioxidant energy for your skin cells. It is ideal for dry to oily skin types including very sensitive and sun damaged complexions.

Baobab Oil

Baobab is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab Tree (Adansonia Digitata). The Baobab tree is often referred to as the upside-down tree, growing to heights of 30meters, with trunks often 11m in diameter. Currently there are examples of the Baobab tree that are in excess of 1200 years old and it is believed the Baobab tree can live to 6000 years.
The Baobab stores water in it’s trunk in case of drought, it can store up to 100,000 liters of water within the trunk to endure the harshest of droughts. The Baobab produces a velvety shelled fruit, approximately the size of a coconut, weighing around 1.5kg

Benefits to the skin:

Known as ‘Tree of Life’, this is true for that of your skin too. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidant,s Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty acids. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.

Kalahari Melon Oil

The Kalahari Melon grows across the Kalahari Desert and is an important source of water for the nomadic San people that travel across this extremely dry part of the world. People would generally not attempt to cross this desert outside the fruiting season of the melon. A person can survive for six weeks on an exclusive diet of Kalahari Melon with no other food or water. This plant is the ancestor of the Watermelon but bears very little resemblance to the commercially available plant

Benefits to the skin:

Kalahari Melon is an excellent source of omega-6 essential fatty acids for skincare applications and brings the additional benefit of high phytosterol content.

It reduces inflammation caused by conditions like acne, as the combination of skin-friendly vitamins have a soothing effect. Kalahari melon seed oil is light and easily absorbed by the skin.

The oil can be effective at helping to repair skin damage and scars. Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids aren’t created naturally within the body – so they must be added for their benefit to be realised. And yes, you guess it, Kalahari melon seed oil is really rich in both. These stimulate skin cell growth, prompting regeneration and giving skin a much plumper, fresher appearance.

All of our plant based products are suitable for vegans.